Relationship between bipolarity and self-regulation in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mami  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任助教 (90600198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 謙二  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (10189483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords双極性障害傾向 / 自己制御 / 縦断調査 / 思春期 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, conducted from the viewpoint of primary prevention of bipolar disorder in adolescence, focused on the psychological factor of self-regulation, which is deeply related to depressive and manic symptoms. The study aimed to examine the relationship between bipolarity and self-regulation in adolescence using longitudinal data. The analysis revealed differences in the sub-dimensions of self-regulation that are related to bipolarity in adolescence. Our findings imply that individual increasing in consistency of interest tend to decrease bipolarity during adolescence.