Research and Development of a Support Program uniting Foster Care and Biological Parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI YOSHIKO  広島国際大学, 心理科学研究科, 教授 (30404049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大場 信恵  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (00403931)
入濱 直美  西南学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, カウンセラー (20728448)
増田 健太郎  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (70389229)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords里親養育 / 実親 / 児童相談所 / 里親支援 / 実家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on how children under foster care interact with their biological parents and the kinds of available support. Surveys on the current situation and issues were carried out among child guidance centers and foster parents. In addition, interviews were conducted with foster parents with children under their care who interact with their biological parents. As a result, it was found that less than 50% of child guidance centers allocate fulltime child welfare officers to work involving foster parents, and that very few children consigned into foster care have any form of interaction with their biological parents, only 20%. The success or failure of interaction between biological parents and children depends greatly on whether biological parents can keep promises, which is why assessments and support for biological parents are important.