Human strengths and psychological support: An examination from the viewpoint of respecting individual dignity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HORIKE HIROKO  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90209297)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人間の強み / ポジティブ臨床心理学 / 心理学的支援 / 心理学的介入 / ポジティブ心理学 / つらい体験 / 乳がん / 人間の強み(strength) / 人間の持つ強み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author examined the possibility of new approach in psychological support, which focus on persons’ individual strengths and respect their attitude toward such support. The research consisted of one survey and one intervention. First, in a questionnaire survey of breast cancer patients, where patients were asked about their most painful experience in their lives, many answered non-cancer related issue. Second, in an online positive psychological intervention for general adults, it was shown that positive tasks raised their happiness. Their level of happiness, and their attitude toward psychological support, differed greatly depending on the types of painful experience they had in the past. The research suggested it effective that, rather than focusing only on specific issues persons hold, to take into consideration the lives of them in general as well as their personal characteristics and to increase positive emotions and strengths in them, when providing psychological support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の心理学的支援は、専門的介入の必要性が強調され、健康と病気などの二分法に陥りがちという指摘がある。これに対し本研究では、東日本大震災の体験や最近の研究知見などを背景に、つらさを抱えて生きる人々の持つ強みを生かし、援助を受けることへの態度を尊重する視点に立つ心理学的支援のありかたを検討した。乳がん患者の調査やつらい体験を持つ一般成人へのポジティブ心理学的介入などの結果から、個人の強みや援助への態度など援助を受ける側の要因に配慮する必要性や、ポジティブ心理学的介入の有効性が確認された。災害・被害などにおける心理学的支援がますます重要となっている昨今、新たに有意義な視点が提示されたと考える。