Assessment of the Externalizing and Internalizing Behavior Problems by Blocks Equipped with a Micro-accelerometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Tomoaki  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30184188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
高嶋 和毅  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (60533461)
北村 喜文  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80294023)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 幼児 / 遊戯療法 / 積み木 / 唾液アミラーゼ / CBCL / 積み木遊び / ストレス / 集中力 / 性差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at assessing the effects of block play on salivary alpha-amylase activity (sAMY) in children who lived in affected or less affected area by the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake. The experimental group was thirty-six 5-year-old children who lived in the affected area by the tsunami, and the control group was thirty-five 5-year-old children who lived in the less affected area. The participants played with blocks in unstructured playtime. The mean sAMY values of the experimental group and the control group were 31.1 and 31.4, respectively, before the playtime, but they were 41.4 and 24.1, respectively, after the playtime. A two-way mixed ANOVA was performed for the mean sAMY value with time of sampling as the within-subject factor and residential area as between subject factor. There was significant interaction between time of sampling and residential area. The results indicate that block play might reduce the stress-related anxiety of the children in less affected area.