The effect of life review therapy for older adults with mild depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA YUZU  名城大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90363887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軽度抑うつ症状 / 高齢者 / ライフレヴュー法 / 効果研究 / 心理療法 / ライフレビュー法 / 効果評価 / スクリーニングテスト / 相互作用 / 抑うつ症状 / 予備的研究 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Older adults with mild depression were selected with using large scale survey in the local community.Subjects were classified between life review therapy group (LR) and waiting list control group(WLC).We conducted evaluation of effect about depression scales. Subject belonging to LR talked about their life history specifically with being given clues which they have told in the session before. Subjects were interviewed more than 10 sessions which took 90 minutes per one session.Statistical analysis was done with using a two way ANOVA with mixture design. Compared with WLC, LR showed that symptoms of depression had declined significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度のうつ病の治療の選択肢としては第一優先として薬物療法が挙げられる。ところが多くの高齢者は、軽度の抑うつ症状を有していることがある。軽度の抑うつ症状では人生の見直しや残りの人生を有意義に送るために生き方を考えることが課題となる。その場合の治療の選択肢に心理療法が挙げられる。本研究では心理療法の一つであるライフレビュー法が軽度な抑うつ症状の高齢者にとっての治療の選択肢となりうることが示された。本研究は、高齢者の心理療法の多様性を増し、社会問題となっている8050問題の解決策の一つの可能性を示した。また効果評価を行い実証性を追求した研究の一つとして学術的な意味をもたらした。