The development of a tool to assess the interpersonal relationship of alexithymia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
BABA Takanobu  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00388216)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA Naoto  京都文教大学
SATO Suguru  同志社大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレキシサイミア / 質感情症 / 愛着 / 対人関係 / 対人信念 / 傷つき体験 / 抑制因 / 家族 / 失感情症 / 感情 / 自立と分離 / 見捨てられ不安 / 親子間相関 / 母親への願望 / 愛着対象 / ストレス対象 / 接近回避
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the characters of interpersonal relationship and to develop the tool to assess the alexithymic relationship tendency. Four surveys on the web were conducted to reveal about attachment relations, object relation to stress situation, interpersonal beliefs and a feeling of resistance to self-disclose to others. The results showed that attachment anxiety and interpersonal belief of paranoid of alexithymia foster the resistance to self-disclosure about painful experiences to others. Furthermore, the assessment of these characters is more important for intervention to alexithymic clients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、感情を気づくことや他者に表出することが困難なアレキシサイミア傾向者が、対人関係においてどのような困難を有しているかを検討した。脳科学的研究から感情に関する脳内情報処理の問題が既に指摘されているが、本研究は同時に愛着形成を基盤にした「関係性の障害」やそれに基づく被害的な対人信念の問題から、他者に頼ることや相談することでむしろネガティブ感情の再体験が活性化することを恐れ、他者との親密な関係にはいれないことが明らかとなった。すなわち、臨床心理学的介入を行う際には、このようなアレキシサイミアの関係性の障害に焦点をあて治療でその困難さを丁寧に取り扱うことの重要性を示唆したと言える。