The role of positive emotions on health-related behaviors in primary prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Keiko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70405893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康行動 / 喫煙行動 / 食行動 / ポジティブ感情 / 睡眠 / 喫煙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated that the role of positive emotions in maintaining health-related behaviors based on a trans-theoretical model / stage model of behavioral changes. We focused on smoking behavior and eating behavior for implementation of primary prevention. It was showed that positive emotions may have an effect on promoting and maintaining physical and mental health. Moreover, we also investigated that the role of positive emotions on sleep problems and prosocial behaviors as interpersonal relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、未解明な部分が多いポジティブ感情に着目しながら不健康行動に対する一次予防対策を検討したが、このアプローチは、従来の健康領域では行われていない独創的な試みだと考えられる。また本研究によって得られた知見は、個人に対しては人間の心身の健康を支える予防的な新しい実践研究への展開、社会に対しては効果的な健康政策の立案と実現という社会的意義につながるものだと位置づけている。