Project/Area Number |
15K04169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHARA Yoriko 神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40388319)
Research Collaborator |
OHGUSHI Chie
KAJITA Minako
WATANABE Sachiko
KAWAMURA Miho
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 心理リハビリテーション / 音楽療法 / 効果判定 / 技法開発 / 評価表 / リハビリテーション / パーキンソン病 / 評価表開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rehabilitation hospitals consider that music therapy is effective in rehabilitation. The researchers focused on music therapy for “Parkinson’s disease,” selected and applied effective techniques and programs of music therapy, and verified its effectiveness for the purpose of revising the Music Therapy Check List (MTCL-YK(S)). This list had been first developed to apply to the elderly with such conditions as cognitive impairment, and to patients with mental or physical disorders; this research revised the list to apply to “Parkinson’s disease.” After the researchers repeatedly examined any problems and the difficulty of evaluation, a revised version was created, and after verifying its credibility and validity, the evaluation list MTCL-YK(PD) (Music Therapy Check List: Parkinson’s disease version) was finally completed
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
音楽療法は、治療法として広義には心理療法に含まれ既存の理論と併用されての利用がなお一般的であり、音楽療法独自の理論的裏付けは未だ確立していないのが現状である。この課題に着手するには、独自の技法とその適応疾患を特定していくという、いわゆる医学モデルを基礎とした研究の蓄積が求められる。そして、その臨床研究に極めて重要となってくる手続きが、音楽療法独自の尺度(評価表)の開発であると考える。音楽療法独自の尺度(評価表)の開発を行うことで、多領域で実施されている音楽療法効果についての比較が可能となり、多様な疾患・障害への音楽療法実践プログラム・技法の特定(臨床応用モデル構築)につながることが期待される。