Classification and supporting investigation of shooting incidents in Japan based on their dimensional structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Wataru Oue  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50551339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銃撃 / 銃器 / 犯罪者プロファイリング / 捜査 / 犯罪心理学 / 暴力団 / 類型化 / 多変量解析 / 銃 / 銃撃事件 / 発砲事件 / 銃器犯罪 / 射殺 / 発砲 / 行動パターン / 犯行パターン / 犯罪 / コレスポンデンス分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to provide basic information about shooting incidents in Japan. The dimensional structures of shooting incidents were extracted, and the shooting incidents were classified into typical types depending on the dimensional structures. The data used in this study were collected from 1349 samples of solved shooting incidents that occurred in Japan between 1989 and 2016. Multiple correspondence analysis identified two dimensions among ten behavioral variables: "whether or not relation with organized crime group "and "which of target for shooting is person or something else." The object scores obtained by multiple correspondence analysis were analyzed using a hierarchical cluster analysis. The results of cluster analysis indicated that shooting incidents could be classified into four types. The findings of this study will be useful for systematizing shooting incidents and will contribute to crime using firearms and criminal investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銃撃事件は,例えば,朝日新聞阪神支局襲撃事件(1987年)や八王子スーパーナンペイ強盗殺人事件(1995年)などのように,凶悪さが際立ち,難しい捜査が強いられるにもかかわらず,日本では犯罪心理学的研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究では,犯人の行動情報などに基づき,多重対応分析や階層的クラスター分析などを行い,銃撃事件の次元的構造を明らかにするとともに,典型的な4タイプに分類して,その実態を明らかにした。本研究の結果は,学術面では罪種研究への貢献,また応用・実務面では,銃器犯罪の予防や捜査を行う上で必要となるエビデンスに基づいた着眼点となる。