The emotional regulating function of sleep: psychophysiological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Keiko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70546861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情動調整 / レム睡眠 / ノンレム睡眠 / 脳波 / 感情記憶 / 宣言記憶 / 事象関連電位 / 感情調整 / 感情記憶の強化 / 気分改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been suggested that sleep might play an important role in the homeostasis of emotional brain regulation. First, we investigated the emotional regulation function of sleep. Results indicated negative emotion in the partial REM sleep deprivation group increased more than in the partial NREM sleep deprivation group, after sleep. Moreover, the degree of negative emotion after sleep had a significantly negative correlation with the REM sleep duration. Next, we investigated the emotional memory consolidation function of sleep using the emotional words. Participants were divided into 2 groups: 90-min daytime sleeping and awaking. Results indicate that the rate had a significantly positive correlation with the slow wave sleep (SWS) duration and REMs density. These results suggested that REM sleep might play an important role in mood improvement, and NREM sleep (SWS) might relate to emotional memory consolidation.