Studies on antioxidant action of zinc in memory and learning disorders due to early-life stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA CHO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (90326322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 真弓  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40295639)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早期母子分離 / 海馬 / 亜鉛 / セレン / 過酸化物 / 銅 / マンガン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of antioxidant action of zinc and selenium in the early-life stress of maternal separation, the mouse pups in the maternal separation group and control group were prepared. The hippocampal selenium and zinc contents, serum protein carbonyl and 8-OHdG concentration were analyzed in 13 postnatal weeks.
It was found that the hippocampal selenium content was extremely significantly decreased in the maternal separation group compared with the control group. However, no significant differences were found in the hippocampal zinc, copper, and manganese contents between the maternal separation and control groups. Whereas the serum carbonylation protein and 8-OHdG concentration were not increased significantly in the maternal separation.
These results suggest that the maternal separation may affect the hippocampal selenium content, but does not affect other mineral contents, such as zinc, copper, and manganese in the hippocampi.