Computational approach to disabilities in Apraxia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kazuyoshi Fukuzawa  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00156762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板口 典弘  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 訪問研究員 (50706637)
Research Collaborator Yoshizawa Hiroshi  東京女子医科大学, 講師
Yamada Chiharu  早稲田大学, 文学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords失行 / 運動学習 / 失書 / 神経心理学 / 書字 / 脳損傷 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project obtained two major findings. First, we clarified that voluntary motor action using a body part is executed not to get kinematic feedback but rather to create visual feedbacks of the action for cognitive facilitation. Second, we indicated that the speed-accuracy tradeoff does not exist in learning processes and that the two factors may be independently controlled in human motor system. These findings would help improve motor retaliation for patients with Apraxia and Alexia especially in terms of its theoretical backing.