Effect of hemispheric difference and independence on the modulation of visual selectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Kazuhito  愛知淑徳大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80220614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知的制御 / 視覚的注意 / ラテラリティ / 適合性効果 / 比率一致性効果 / 接近ー回避動機づけ / 視覚的注意の柔軟性 / 接近-回避動機づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effectiveness of attentional selection (i.e., visual selectivity) inferred from congruency effects appears to be sensitive to task context, as established on prior trials and the proportion of the congruent trials within a given block. The present study demonstrated that the occurrence mechanisms of the modulation of visual selectivity is different between the Simon task which involves automatic stimulus-response links (S-R compatibility), and the Flanker task which involves stimulus-stimulus links (S-S compatibility). While the modulation of Simon effect depends on the frequency of stimulus-response association, which supports a view of contingent learning, the modulation of Flanker effect is associated with the proportion of the congruent trials, which supports an attentional view as well as the contingent learning. Furthermore, this study provided the evidence that the lateral hemispheric difference exists in the visual selectivity observed in the Simon task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目標となる視覚刺激を選択する際の競合検出,解消という過程(視覚情報選択性)が,これまで当然のように視覚的注意によってもたらされるとされてきた。しかし本研究は,特定の刺激とそれに対応した反応の経験,つまり学習も大きく関与しているということを示した。特に課題の種類によって,「注意」と「学習」の寄与が異なることを明らかにした点に意味がある。さらに,視覚情報を選択するといった行為に,左右半球の非対称性があることを示唆した点は,この特性についての心理学的,生物学的,並びに進化的視点からの研究を発展させる。