Changes in Practical Studies on the Assessment of Pupils' Academic and Personality Feature for Class Management from the 1920's to the 1930's -Focusing on the Educational Measurement Movement-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Toshiki  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (70240067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords個性 / 個性調査 / 児童理解 / 教育測定 / 学級経営 / 操行査定 / メンタルテスト / 個性観察 / 測定運動 / 知能検査 / 教育評価 / 学業成績
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the end of the Meiji Era, the number of classes organized according to the same age group began to increase, and as a result the class management better suited for the new class organization was required. In pursuit of the goal, practical studies on the assessment of pupils’ academic and personality features became popular. This paper examined how these studies underwent changes owing to the educational measurement movement, and in which way these studies affected the class management. For instance, the results of the IQ tests offered the bases for ability grouping, for evaluation of the academic levels of each class, and for an objective benchmark of the achievement tests. In addition to the studies aimed at finding pupils’ intellectual features, other types of study tried to account for the differences between the academic level and the result of IQ tests from the standpoints of the family environment and educational effects in order to reveal the issues of class management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育測定運動における各種の検査が、これまで指摘されてきた中等学校の入学試験や学級編成への影響のほか、個性調査等を通じて学級経営実践へも影響を与えたことを明らかにした。しかし、「教材を媒介としない児童研究」と批判されたように、個性調査そのものが原理的に限界をもっていた。教育実践以前の児童の様態を、観察によって把握しようとした旧来の個性調査は、教育測定が目指したその各種検査による客観化の方向だけでなく、教育実践の中で、つまり教育的働きかけに児童がどの様に反応し変化したのかということの中に個性を見いだすという方向でも改革されるべきという認識が成立していたことを明らかにした。