An Empirical Study on Formative Assessment of Knowledge Building Process through Dialogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University (2017)
Aichi Bunkyo University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Masao  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (40738217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副島 孝  愛知文教大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30593107)
坂本 篤史  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (30632137)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (70293272)
Research Collaborator Danzan Nyamjav  Mongolian National University of Education, Educational Administration Department, Professor
Norjin Dulamjav  Mongolian National University of Education, Representative in Japan
Damiran Purevsuren  Gurvan-Erdene Pedagogical University, Educational Studies and Methodology Department, Lecturer
Tsendeekhuu Oyunbat  Affiliated School of Mongolian National University of Education, Primary teacher
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFAMアプローチ / 授業改善 / 形成的評価 / 主体的・対話的で深い学びの実現 / 授業研究 / 問題解決学習 / 協同/協働学習 / 質の高い学び / 主体的・対話的で深い学び / 授業デザイン / 学び合い / 授業分析 / ルーブリク / アクティブ・ラーニング / 練りあい / 協同学習 / ルーブリック / 協働学習 / 授業諸要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the essence of learning process deepened through dialogue and to develop formative assessment method of knowledge building process. We proposed FAM (Formative Assessment Matrix for lesson design) approach for teachers. Many teachers who created FAM commented, "I could not design deeper learning until now, but by writing FAM, the image of deeper learning and higher order thinking became clear". FAM’s assessment scale, that is, “knowing”, “connecting”, and “higher order thinking” makes it possible to design high-quality lessons. Teachers can learn principles of lesson design from activity of verbalize their viewpoint of assessment, and improve lessons based on results of students’ self-assessment. The FAM approach will assist learning process design for knowledge construction. Teachers can re-examine their concept of teaching and learning. The use of FAM approach will lead to the realization of interactive and high-quality learning.