Philosophical Anthropology based on the Knowledge of Pathos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ono Fumio  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (50437175)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパトスの知 / 受苦 / 啓蒙批判 / 水俣病 / ハンセン病 / カタストロフィ / ユダヤ / 人間学 / アガンベン / パトス / 水俣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has 4 parts: (1) an inquiry into the philosophical actuality of the critique of enlightenment and reason, (2) an investigation into the philosophical heritage of Jewish thought about suffering, (3) a consideration of the thought of catastrophic experience (Minamata disease, Hansen's disease etc.), and (4) an analysis of the concept of potentiality, and the philosophical elements of weakness and fragility in contemporary thought. Focusing on the moment of "pathos" such as fragility, weakness, and helplessness of human life, this research project treated the particular significance of traditional thought of "pathei mathos," or learning through suffering, and basically proposed the conception of philosophical anthropology based on the knowledge of pathos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の生が本来はらんでいる「もろさ」「無力さ」「弱さ」など受苦的契機(パトス)は不当に低い評価を受けるか、避けられるべきものと思われがちである。しかし、本研究は、このパトスの要素を正当に意義づけようと試みるものである。古代ギリシア以来の「パテイ・マトス」(受苦を通して学ぶ)という知の系譜は、あらかじめ先取りされた確実性に方向づけられる学知(ある種の自然科学や官僚制の原理)とは別の、固有の意義を持っている。この視座は、世界で生じている破局的できごと、生老病死に苦悩する人間の問題を考えるうえで、哲学、人間学、教育学、宗教学、医学など広い社会領域・学問領域にまたがる共通の問題に示唆を与えうる。