Developing a career education program based on the developmental characteristics and general competences of primary-secondary integrated educational system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Naohiro  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90287920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 久雄  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30330947)
遠藤 宏美  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30613848)
藤田 晃之  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50261219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小中一貫教育 / キャリア教育 / 義務教育 / 学校制度 / カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify how the students' career awareness is formed through the primary-secondary integrated educational system, and to propose a career education program based on its developmental characteristics and general competencies. The findings of this study are as follows: 1)Students’ thinking skills were fostered by developing lesson plans using “thinking tools” and the “six hats”, 2) Anxiety about going into the next grade was higher among more senior students, and between different school grades and different types of school there were differences in both the trends in the advancing into the next grade, and in the students' career awareness, 3) Students' awareness was promoted through actions dealing with the problem of small-sized primary and secondary schools in population decreasing districts, and group activities performed by 5th and 7th graders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、小中一貫教育を受けた児童生徒に着目して、9年間の学びや意識の形成を継続的に検討した。それとともに、小学校と中学校で別々に行われていたキャリア教育を一貫して計画することで、重複や飛躍のない実践を行う可能性を見出した。2016(平成28)年より義務教育学校が法制化されており、本研究におけるこれらの成果は、全国の自治体において構想・実践されている小中一貫教育の新しい姿や在り方を考える上で、重要な役割を果たすことが期待される。