Young children's mathematical development and teachers' support in multicultural childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Tomomi  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (20435275)
Research Collaborator YAMANA Yuko
WADA Mika
HUANG Wan-Chien
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多文化 / 保育 / 幼児 / 数量発達 / 保育者 / 多文化保育 / 数量概念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate young children’s mathematical development and the cultural characteristics of teachers’ support in multicultural childcare in which children and teachers’ frequent adjustment of the cultural context was expected. Longitudinal observations of the classrooms of five-year-olds and interviews conducted with teachers at a daycare center and kindergarten attached to a foreign school in Japan revealed that, similar to the previous findings in monocultural childcare, mathematics components were embedded frequently in multicultural childcare activities that did not focus on mathematics teaching. However, most of the observed mathematics was rather simple. In relation to children and teachers’ communication, various efforts to adjust contextual differences were observed. These findings suggest that practical modifications that embed mathematics appropriately in multicultural childcare activities are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は,多文化状況の保育において知的発達の支援よりもむしろ文脈間の調整というコミュニケーション上の課題の解決が前面化することを示したものであり,このような状況における保育が直面する課題の基本的な構造を実証的に明らかにしたという点で学術的な価値を有するものである。本研究の成果を踏まえ,一般的な日本の園で行われており,幼児の数量発達に効果的であることが確認されている埋め込み型の支援をどのように多文化状況の保育において実施するか検討していくことによって,小学校での学習に困難を経験する傾向にある多文化の幼児への有効な支援の開発にも結び付くものと期待できる。