An Analysis of Cultural Policies in the Municipal Boards of Education: The Possibilities and the Tasks of Community Resurrection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
kohno kazukiyo  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (30116579)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords伝統文化事業 / 市町村教育委員会 / 首長部局 / 教育長 / 郷土愛 / 住民の連帯感 / 地域再生 / 政治的中立性 / 継続性・安定性 / 市町村教育長 / 文化政策 / 地域振興 / 政策評価 / 教育委員会 / まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the actual conditions and the tasks of the traditional cultural policies by the municipal boards of education, through the case studies and questionnaire research.
The findings of this study are as follows: (1)the traditional cultural policies by the municipal boards of education contributes to the community resurrection of the self-government bodies, as well as strengthening the child’s love for its home and the bonds of community’s peoples, (2)many of superintendents of schools think that both the political neuturity and security/continuation in cultural administration is very important for the preservation, promotion, and development of the cultural asetts,and(3) as future tasks, it is pointed out that we need to train the staffs who promote the traditional cultures, to secure or enrich the cultural budget, and to strengthen the co-operation between boars of education and the municipal head departments.