Project/Area Number |
15K04357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Toyo University (2017-2018) Shiga University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西山 教行 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30313498)
Research Collaborator |
KUNIMURA chiyo
FUJIMITSU yuko
Likhacheva tatiana
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日本語教育人材の往還 / ジェンダー / 女性労働者の海外渡航 / 国際ボランティア / 青年海外協力隊 / 日本語教師のキャリア形成 / 海外の日本語教育 / 日本語教師 / グローバルキャリア / 女性の海外移動 / 女性の国際的キャリア形成 / 国際ボランティア日本語教師 / 日本語教育人材育成 / 言語教育政策 / グローバル人材育成 / 女性のキャリア形成 / グローバル人材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is based on the questionnaires and interviews of Japanese female language teachers working overseas, mostly as international volunteers. The main aim of these surveys is to identify the reasoning behind changing their career path when returning to Japan. The major factors as to why they cannot obtain teaching posts in their specialized field is because, in Japanese society, women’s work experience outside western countries is not appreciated and there is a difference in the standard of values and skills between Japan and the developing countries regarding the competences of Japanese language teaching. Henceforth, the reform of social awareness is fundamental in solving such a discord. Thus, it is essential to encourage strategic self-career education/development for teachers who have taught abroad to promote the movement of educational human resources, which in turn would develop the field of Japanese language teaching internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
増え続ける訪日外国人対応のため、優れた日本語教師が求められている。しかし、日本語教師は数が不足しており、また高齢化が著しい。問題解決のため、国は、日本語教師の国家資格化や処遇の改善を検討している。しかし本研究の示唆するところによれば、これは本質的な解決にはならない。日本語教師は8割が女性であり、就労の大きな目的は、国際的業務の経験や自己実現である。日本語教育人材の確保と質の向上のためには、海外で身につけた技量と専門性が評価される環境を日本に作らなければならないということを、計200名を越える関係者への調査結果を踏まえ訴えた点で、本研究の成果は社会的意義があると考える。