Comparative Study about Helitage Language of Secound Generation of Immigrants as Social Asset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Haino Sumiko  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (30747001)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords継承語としてのポルトガル語 / 在外ブラジル人 / 在日ブラジル人 / ブラジル女性移住者 / ブラジル人女性移住者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This comparative study aims to clarify a significance of Portuguese as Heritage Language (PHL) for Brazilian immigrants living in US, Europe and Japan. Through the analysis of data obtained through exchanges with Brazilian women educators of PHL, academic documents and fieldwork at complementary schools of PHL, I found that this education is realized not only to transmit their language or culture but also to cultivate intercultural proficiency of Brazilian descendant children. This education also secure their raison d'etre as a minority in their host countries. It means that PHL is a personal asset also for educators.
To institutionalize the heritage language (HL) education in Japan the widespread recognition in European society about HL as social asset should be referenced.