Rebuilding of the role of university in the population decline society and developmental study of the education program fostering human resources contribute to the community
Project/Area Number |
15K04386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Kansai University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
HAMANA ATSUSHI 関西国際大学, 基盤教育機構, 教授 (90198812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚原 修一 関西国際大学, 客員教授(教育学部), 客員教授 (00155334)
白川 優治 千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50434254)
深澤 晶久 実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60742658)
合田 隆史 尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 学長 (70724764)
山田 礼子 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90288986)
松原 茂仁 関西国際大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60710259)
杉谷 祐美子 青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70308154)
Research Collaborator |
KOSUGI Reiko
HORI Yukie
IWAWAKI Chihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 教育プログラム / 高等教育政策 / 職業資格 / 産官学連携 / 人材育成 / 地方創生 / 業実践力育成プログラム(BP) / 成果主義教育(CBE) / 職業実践力育成プログラム(BP) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research was conducted on the education programs in university that contribute to the community. Major findings are as follows. Several universities have started new diverse undergraduate programs contribute to the local community. Regional alliance between university and community is in progress in establishing a system, but there are many problems. Many certificate courses for adult learners meet the local needs, but they are lacking the connection to degree courses, relying on the personal contribution of the instructor in charge, and have poor sustainability as a single business. Some graduate business schools in urban areas offer flexible learning systems that respond to the learning needs of working people, such as being able to use credits for course taking to obtain a degree. U.S. performance-based education with a focus on adults is of interest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教育社会学の研究課題のひとつに「教育から職業への移行」があり、教育と職業ないし社会との関連性を主題とする。本研究はこの研究課題を、地域に貢献する教育に注目して取り上げたものである。本研究は、人口減少時代を迎えた現代日本社会において、私立大学を中心とする地方に立地する大学の社会的役割を再定義するとともに、大学教育を通じた地域創生のための人材育成プログラムの開発的研究により、地方創生という国家的課題に高等教育の立場から貢献をはかるものである。