Clinical study on teaching and learning focused on connection between concepts of multiplicative conceptional field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education (2017-2018)
Yamagata University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA HIRAKU  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20624745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 光一  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80225218)
田端 輝彦  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80344745)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Takeo
ONO Yusuke
NARISAWA Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords算数・数学科 / 乗法概念領域 / 乗除法 / 比例的推論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the connection between concepts in the multiplicative concept domain, we examined the teaching and learning clinically. We examined the framework to capture the aspect of the progress of the concept. Five viewpoints were found from the viewpoint of "unitizing" and "norming". It turns out that even if it is possible to infer double proportions in a problem that does not show per part, it is not possible to infer equal proportions. In particular, it was found that when the norm of the measure space of the quantity to be obtained can not be multiplicatively, it is impossible to infer proportional division. In the study of learning instruction of expansion of double meaning based on measurement, it was found that the activity of examining the validity of the unit by wrong unitizing reveals the norming and finds out the correct unitizing way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乗法概念領域に係る学習は,小学校算数科の中核をなし、中学校数学科の関数や高等学校数学科の微分積分に連なる重要な学習内容である。しかしながら、全国学力・学習状況調査等、様々な学力調査において乗除法の意味や割合、単位量当たりの大きさなどに学習指導の課題があることが指摘され続けている。これらの学習指導の改善が叫ばれてはいるが、改善に至っているとは言いがたい。根本的な解決のためには、概念間のつながりを意識したカリキュラムのもとで、学習者の理解の過渡的な状況を適切に評価し、学習指導に活かした実践を行うことが求められると考える。本研究は、その基礎を提供するものと考える。