Empirical studies on development of inquisitive learning program in the field of astronomu to promote science literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Jun-ichi  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90583922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 辰至  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90244186)
濤崎 智佳  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40356126)
益田 裕充  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30511505)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学的リテラシー / 現象を科学的に説明する能力 / 満ち欠け / 地球の位置と四季の関係 / 仮説設定 / 作図 / 中学校理科 / 天文分野 / 仮説検証 / 空間認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a learning program to foster scientific literacy for learning in lower secondary school astronomy field which is in need of spatial recognition ability, and empirically clarified the effect of guidance.Especially in moon and venus phase learning, it was clarified that teaching which verify the hypothesis about the relation between the positional relation of celestial bodies and the phase angle by model experiment is effective.It was suggested that introducing drawing activities on learning to verify the hypothesis is effective for nurturing the ability to explain phenomena scientifically.