An Empirical Study on the Learning Effect of Independent Reading Activity by fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Yoshiko  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (30413032)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords読書活動 / 読書課題 / 脳科学 / fMRI実験 / 読書時の脳活動 / 物語文 / イメージの湧く文章 / イメージの湧かない文章 / イメージの湧きにくい文章 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the university student's experiment, the story read under “Impression report task” has a higher recall of the story two weeks later than the story read under “synopsis report task”, and the default when reading the story A site similar to that of the mode network must be active. In the children's experiment, the brain activity of the frontal lobe and the parietal lobe is greater when reading a story under the “Impression report task” than when reading under the “synopsis report task”, and the activity of the supplementary motor area was seen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の国語教育が教材の正確な解釈を求める教師の発問やワークシート中心の授業、音読の反復練習等からなかなか脱却できない現状にある中、脳科学者との共同によるfMRI実験を通した本研究の学術的意義は、以下の2点に集約される。一つは、脳科学と国語科での読むことの指導との架橋・融合を図った研究である点、二つ目は、「主体的な読書活動が学力を伸ばす」という経験的・実践的知見を、脳科学の見地から生物学的に検証できた点である。
社会的意義は、本研究が主体的に読んでいる時の脳活動に関する生物学的なエビデンスを提供しうるものであることから、「読み手を育てる授業」への転換を促す上で大いに貢献しうる点である。