(1)Development and practical application of a clay material for invigorating young children's sculpture play: "Super Clay"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2018-2019)
Aichi University of Education (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takei Hitoshi  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60226983)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粘土質土 / シルト / 粘性 / 可塑性 / 吸水性 / 細砂 / 感覚遊び / スーパークレイ / 珪砂 / 彫塑用粘土粉 / 深い学び / 土遊び / シルト成分土 / 利用土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the ideal clay environment and materials for invigorating the day-to-day sculpture activities of young children.The clay material model is a waste product emitted from river plants composed mainly of silt particles ranging from 2μm to 20μm in size.It has the following characteristics. 1. The clay has a high level of plasticity appropriate for sculpture play.2. It is also well-suited to intuitive play.
3. It can be easily broken down even when dried out, and has superb water absorption.4. Minerals are the main components, and plants do not grow easily in it.5. It has a low cost.This study used a clay with characteristics similar to this waste product named Super Clay by the researchers for practical applications. From an engineering studies perspective, the structural components required for the clay material were determined to be A2 silica sand, no. 9 silica sand, and sculpture powder mixed together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川プラントから排出される不要土によって構成される「ねんど場」は、扱いやすく子どもの造形活動を活性化する保育教材として意義のある土素材である。また、珪砂と彫塑紛で構成されたスーパークレイは、不要土に匹敵する優れた特性を持つと同時に安定的に供給でき、様々な地域に安価で供給できる優れた特性を持つ土(粘土質土)である。これらの土素材を使用し遊ぶことで幼児の触覚や想像力を豊かにすることが期待される。