Cultivation of civic qualities in teacher training in Japan, Korea and Taiwan using common teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA KIYOKO  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10552896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords市民的資質の育成 / 教員養成 / 日韓交流 / 共通教材 / 国際交流プログラム / 相互交流学習会 / 市民性教育 / 朝鮮通信使 / 市民的資質 / 歴史認識 / 小学生交流 / 教育実習 / 社会的課題 / 共通教材の開発 / 社会科教育 / 高等学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research is to develop an international exchange program focusing on teacher training in Japan and Korea, creating common teaching materials to foster citizenship and learning through mutual exchange learning sessions. In developing the common teaching materials, we have taken up the "Korea Communications Envoys Screen" under the theme of "Peace diplomacy in the Tokugawa era-Korea Communications Envoy" learned from the history of Japan and Korea. In addition, we focused on "bullying" and "cram school" as common educational issues common to Japan and South Korea, and tried to make them teaching materials while clarifying the current situation, social background, common points and differences of each country. Based on the questionnaire survey, we examined the effects of the international exchange program in which Japanese and Korean teacher-training students learn by deepening mutual understanding by using this common teaching material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、3つある。第1に、日韓の教員養成の学生が、共通教材を活用して、日韓の歴史や教育問題について学び合うことで、共通のテーマでも、異なる観点からの問題解決が可能になることに気付き、相互理解が深まることを明らかにした点である。第2に、共通教材を作成する際には、地域性や学生の問題意識、興味関心を考慮してテーマを設定し、相手への問いかけや根拠となるデータを提示することによって、問題を掘り下げて考えることができることを明らかにした。第3に、市民的資質を育成するためには、環境を整え、示唆を与え、気付きを促し、自分の頭で考えて判断し行動できるように支援することが大切であることが明らかとなった。