Development of teaching materials which promote a shift from arithmetic to algebra in grade 3 and 4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Wada Shinya  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (60372471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 耕司  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90437541)
中川 裕之  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00450156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代数的推論 / 式 / 算数と数学の接続 / 記号論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose in this research is to clarify a transitional process from elementary school mathematics to secondary ones, especially arithmetic to algebra, through developments of teaching materials and teaching experiments. Therefore we paid our attention to algebraic reasoning, developed the teaching materials which promoted it, and practiced the teaching experiments using those. As a result, We made clear that the developed teaching materials could improve the students' algebraic reasoning and recognition of expression.