Application of indigo plant leaf as a teaching material to understand the relationship of nature and science with daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Seto Fusako  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (00179350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords藍 / 栽培 / 生葉染め / 毛糸玉 / インジゴ / インジルビン / 寸劇 / ペットボトル / 灰汁 / 染色 / 綿 / 羊毛 / 生葉 / ダンス / 冷凍保存 / 赤紫 / 酸化 / L*a*b*表色系 / 繊維染料選択性 / 青 / 剪定 / 遮光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was considered that the education technique with using indigo leaf as a teaching material to improve learners' ability to think scientifically. Learners cultivated indigo plants in a school garden and dyed with the fresh leaves. It was found that shading was effective to extend the period when the indigo plant leaves were harvested. It was clarified that the acrylic yarn dyed with the leaves frozen for more than 2 weeks was colored red-purple.
I proposed dancing with the plastic bottle which the leaves' juice and a woolen yarn ball were in for children to enjoy dyeing. It was proposed that the materials developing coloring of indigo plant leaf were personified and made them casts in short drama to explain the mechanism of the coloring development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育に藍草の栽培と染色を取り入れ、小学校低学年の生活科で自然との触れ合いから始めて、小学校家庭科で生葉染め、中学校、高校で煮染め、建て染めを行う等、学習者の理解力や安全性に関わる危機回避能力を考慮した体験的学習の提案とそのための条件設定を行った。方法の違いにより一種の植物から様々な色を得る体験は、学習者が科学的な視座を持つきっかけとなり、自然を活かしてきた人の生活や文化に興味をもつ人材の育成につながる。