Teaching and Effects of Cooperative Learning in Special School or Special Support Classroom for Children with Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA TOMOHIKO  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90293274)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords協同学習 / 特別支援学校 / 知的障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 集団随伴性 / 小集団学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined procedures to promote peer interaction skills and cooperative learning among children with intellectual disabilities or Autism Spectrum Disorder in small group teaching. Results showed that the speaker’s approach using the iPad promoted the listener’s response in peer interaction. Also,when there is no listener’s response, the teach to modify approach for the speaker was shown to be effective. Moreover, the results suggested that Group-oriented Contingencies may promote the establishment of cooperative learning among peers.