Self-esteem and Intervention for Children with Health Impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yashima Takeshi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00590358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 重治  上越教育大学, その他部局等, 理事兼副学長 (10194276)
野口 和人  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40237821)
Research Collaborator MUNAKATA Satomi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育専攻, 院生
MOMOSE Shogo  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育専攻, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自尊感情 / コンピテンス / 重要度評価 / 支援方法 / 特別支援教育 / 健康障害児 / 自己評価 / 支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical studies were conducted to clarify the development of self-esteem of children with health impairments and factors which affect it. First three years, a group session was held in which these children perform tasks together once a month. Following two years, we organized a "Study Group" to provide subject guidance according to the characteristics of each child's illness once a week. As a result, it was suggested that interventions that encourage children with health impairments to accomplish their tasks and introspection on the results of their accomplishments are effective in maintaining or improving the self-esteem of children with health impairments.