The effect of display style and visual conditions on reading performance in computer based reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ujima kazuhito  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80432821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会学 / 教育学 / 特別支援教育 / 視覚障害教育 / 支援技術 / ロービジョン / デジタル・リーディング / デジタル教科書 / 読速度 / 弱視 / 読書 / 視覚障害 / アシスティブ・テクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimentally investigated the effect of display format and character size on reading speed in participants with normal vision with 4 font sizes, and the reading speed decreased with the fixed format with the smallest size as the font size increased. It was inconsistent with the pseudo-state. We experimented with the same procedure at 7 font sizes, and confirmed the decline in reading speed in all display formats. Compared with the multiple comparison result of the reading speed of the low vision, the coincidence ratio of the magnitude relation of the display format was 81% and the character size was 0%. As a result of computing the maximum font sizes of participants with normal vision in the same environment, it was the same result as multiple comparison of previous experiments and showed applicability of Mansfield's algorithm. Sufficient reliability was maintained by the test-retest method for people with low vision.