Neural basis for reading in developmental dyslexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kohei  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定研究員 (50713319)
Research Collaborator YANAGISAWA Kuniaki
HASHIMOTI Ryusaku
OKUMURA Tomohito
WAKAMIYA Eiji
FUKUI Miho
TAMAI Hiroshi
SUZUKI Maki
ABE Nobuhito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達性ディスレクシア / 脳機能イメージング / 安静時脳活動 / 領域間結合解析 / 読字中の脳活動 / 文字間隔 / 読字能力 / 文字間隔の変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the brain activity using resting state functional magnetic resonance imaging (rsfMRI) data of dyslexic and typically development children. We examined that whether specific connectivity between regions that are related to the reading process, e.g., the fusiform gyrus, the superior temporal gyrus, and triangular part of inferior frontal gyrus in the left hemisphere, can discriminate dyslexic from typically developing children.
The result suggested that the information possessed by the connectivity analysis obtained from rsfMRI could characterize the difference between dyslexia and typical development, and it would be possible to discriminate dyslexia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディスレクシアの脳領域間の因果関係がある結合を解析することによって、ディスレクシアかどうかを判別した本研究の成果は、脳イメージングを用いた解析手法として新規性に富む。
安静時脳活動の測定は、特定の課題を要しないため、ディスレクシア児や未就学児に対して、読字を要求することなく測定を行うことができる。安静時の脳活動からディスレクシアの判別ができることは,早期の診断と適切な支援が必要なディスレクシアの診断の改善に寄与する可能性がある。