Development of screening and training software for developmental dyscalculia focusing on the formation of number representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kensuke  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (90319038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords算数障害 / 算数困難 / dyscalculia / ICT / 数概念 / 算数障害算数障害 / タブレット / 支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous research has shown that in the number line estimation task up to 1000, second-grade pupils have a logarithmic representations, and it is known that linear representations are more common in sixth grade. This study was designed to develop an application for this number line estimation and to reduce the human error related to the measurements. Also, previous research has also shown that children with math disabilities differ from the typical students in logarithmic-to-linear shifting representations. The purpose of this study is to explore the possibility of screening children with math disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、心的表象の数直線課題を、容易に行うことが可能となる。このアプリケーションの実行には、特別な知識の必要がなく、また専用の機器も必要ないため、この領域に関心のある教育関係者・研究者に広く提供が可能で、これにより大規模な調査が行われれば、さらなる知見の集積が期待できる。この結果、算数困難のある児童のスクリーニングができれば、早期からの効果的な支援につなぐことも考えられる。