Development of Picture Matching Material Using Indeterminate Objects for Challenged Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Shibasato Koki  熊本高等専門学校, 制御情報システム工学科, 教授 (60259968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 弘文  熊本高等専門学校, 制御情報システム工学科, 教授 (10223869)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 重度重複障害 / 学習教材開発 / 人間福祉工学 / アシスティブテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a picture matching material using RFID for challenged children was proposed. The teaching material has been developed with teachers and children from plan and design phase. It can play music, show picture and play movies when student chooses correct/incorrect answer. Therefore, children are encouraged by multi modal way: a visual sense, an auditory sense and a tactile sense. Also, RFID tag can be attached to stuffed animals and daily necessaries they use, all their personal belonging become a matching material. As a result, it was highly appreciated by teachers because it is better than existing item in terms of impact and self-recognition and so on. Moreover, the proposed teaching material was extended to word recognition. Applying multi regression analysis to the result of word recognition with respect to the challenged child, it makes clear a characteristics of the child about word learning.