Reading and writing skills in children and their neural substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMorinomiya Hospital Neurorehabilitation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ogura Kaeko  社会医療法人大道会(神経リハビリテーション研究部), 神経リハビリテーション研究部, 副部長 (60332780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 認知機能評価 / 特異的発達障害 / 神経基盤 / 粗大運動能力分類システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the specific characteristic of cognitive dysfunction and cerebral structure in children with bilateral spastic cerebral palsy caused by periventricular leukomalacia (PVL-CP). Multiple results were obtained, including supportive evidence for specific developmental cognitive dysfunction of children with PVL-CP, as well as neural correlates of reading and writing skills. It would be important to evaluate individual cognitive characteristics in detail and consider the results for special support education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は世界的に早産低出生体重児の出生割合が多い。また、近年では学習障害を含む発達障害による学校不適応が大きな社会問題となってきている。早産低出生体重児の脳障害として割合の高い脳室周囲白質軟化症と学習困難さの関係を明らかにし、神経心理学および認知神経学的技術を用いて解明することで、エビデンスに基づいた学習支援法のモデルを提案することが可能となる。