Project/Area Number |
15K04624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 均 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20171423)
Research Collaborator |
KATSUMOTO Yusuke
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | セルロース / ナノ繊維 / 料理用ミキサー / 超音波ホモジナイザー / 複合材料 / ナノファイバー / ミキサー / 牧草 / 柔細胞 / ナノフィブリル化 / 農業副産物 / 超音波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research consists on developing a treatment method for extracting cellulose nanofibers from plants, through affordable equipment and low energy consumption. The nanofiber extraction method is called nanofibrillation. Current mainstream nanofibrillation processes depend on expensive devices and the yield is extremely low considering the high energy input. The research results are summarized below. 1. Production of nanofibers could be achieved by a few minutes treatment using a kitchen blender equipped with a bottle optimized for nanofibrillation. 2. A new nanofiber-reinforced polylactic acid was developed. It consists of a completely biodegradable composite material that is high-strength and environmentally friendly.