Development of high-mobility strained Si/SiGe/Si(110) heterostructure by suppression of dislocation generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Keisuke  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30345699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Junji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20293441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歪みシリコン / 結晶欠陥 / ヘテロ構造 / MOSFET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realization of low-power-consumption high-performance semiconductor integrated circuits, development of high mobility material is required. The (110)-oriented Si has gained interest because high hole mobility has been demonstrated while being a cost-effective material. In order to realize even higher mobility, introduction of lattice strain is effective. To change lattice constants, introduction of crystalline defects is necessary. In this study, evolution of crystalline morphology in strained Si/SiGe/Si(110) structure was investigated. In addition, room temperature effective hole mobility as high as 480 cm2/Vs was realized.