Study on strain fields and surface reconstructions of GaN crystals which have microstructure in mesoscopic scale.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Koichi  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (40262852)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線回折 / 窒化ガリウム / メゾスコピック / X線トポグラフィー / 結晶欠陥 / 電子回折 / X線CTR散乱 / 表面構造 / 化合物半導体 / 結晶工学 / シンクロトロン放射光 / CTR散乱 / 格子ひずみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gallium nitride (GaN) has attracted much attention as the materials for the power devices instead of Silicon. We have been studied the cross section of GaN epitaxial layers on GaN substrates by X-ray topography using CCD camera. At the growth interface, we found large and sudden variation of a lattice spacing. We have been studied GaN surface structures normal to the surface by X-ray crystal truncation rod (CTR) scattering. We found CTR scattering intensity of c-plane GaN depends on the crystallinity of GaN films.