Containerless Protein Crystallization by the Magnetic Force Booster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Maki Syou  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20502256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 政幸  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10221491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARATA Toshiaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科・生物地球専攻系, 特任教授 (70151165)
FIJIWARA Seiji  明石工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90335985)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Seiichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶 / 結晶成長 / 磁気力ブースター / 磁気アルキメデス / 磁気浮上 / 無容器条件 / 磁気力 / タンパク質結晶化技術 / 磁気アルキメデス効果 / 対流 / 擬似無重力 / crystal growth / magnetic force / containerless condition / magnetic levitation / numerical computation / visualization / thermal properties
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at producing high quality protein crystals by means of realizing the condition of “containerless”, which is free from any stress or strain under the crystal growth. As required to control the crystals immediately after the nucleation, we utilized a technique of “magnetic force booster”. This technique was first licensed by the National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS) around 2000, afterwards, related rights were resigned. We drastically improved the shape and material of the booster, and 13 types of booster were newly developed. These boosters have a capability of fine-tuning of magnetic force, and can locally control over the horizontal component of magnetic force as well as the vertical one. We succeeded in keeping the containerless condition of protein crystallization without contacting the crystals to any solid bodies after the nucleation.