Development of an Innovative Method for In-Vivo Electric Power Generation by Making Excellent Use of Nanocarbon Plasma Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Rikizo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00108474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京相 雅樹  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20277825)
平田 孝道  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (80260420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ応用 / 生体内発電 / ナノバイオ・医療 / ナノ材料 / ナノカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure-controlled single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNT) grown and functionalized by plasma production and control techniques have been clarified to efficiently yield photoelectric conversion in the infrared region. According to measured electric-power-generation characteristics of the new-concept solar cells implanted in the rat abdomen, it is demonstrated for the first time that the power generation efficiency reaches a maximum around light wavelength 1100 nm in the near-infrared region, which is better suited for optical response within a living organism. In experiments of irradiating atmospheric-pressure plasmas to the cutaneous surface, healing of the region of wound from implantation is found to be accelerated and a mechanism of optical-penetration enhancement is figured out in terms of regularization of dermal tissues. The achievement outlined above offers an avenue for developing a novel method of electric power generation within a living organism using nanocarbons.