Stabilization mechanism of atmospheric non thermal equilibrium plasma for complicated three-dimensional shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Misawa Tatsuya  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70346873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大気圧熱非平衡プラズマ / 立体形状プラズマ / 水-誘電体多層電極 / プラズマ応用 / 放電メカニズム / 水-誘電体多層電極 / 水ー誘電体多層電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stabilization mechanism of atmospheric non thermal equilibrium three - dimensional plasma using “water dielectric multi layer electrode” were studied. Clarification of discharge mechanism were carried out by observation of discharge phenomena with control of temperature and electric property of water involved in the discharge electrode. In addition, application of this electric discharge to industrial technology was also studied. It was clearly observed that uniform discharge under non uniform electric field had been realized by the high-speed transfer of local discharge which was occurred by temperature rise of the water. The application of uniform plasma treatment to three-dimensional shaped agricultural products and industrial products is expected in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な形状物を持つ農産物や工業製品へのプラズマ処理ができる立体形状を持つ大気圧非平衡プラズマの生成が可能であることは,既存の大気圧非平衡プラズマの研究と比較しても,非常に独創的である.その発生メカニズムの解明は理学,工学の両面から極めて有意義である.この放電のメカニズムを解明することで,形状やサイズの為にプラズマ利用が出来なかった,農業・工業などの新しい分野でのプラズマ応用の展開が期待できる.