Improvement of Bi-Te thermoelectric ink directed to printing thermoelectric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Mikio  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60195873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱電変換 / 熱電インク / エネルギーハーベスティング / 廃熱利用 / 環境・エネルギー / インプリンティング / ナノインプリンティング / エネルギーハーベステイング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermoelectric power generation is a technology to obtain electric power from a temperature difference by using thermoelectric materials, and is attracting attention as a new technology to effectively utilize waste heat. For industrial application of the thermoelectric power generation, it is required to manufacture printing-thermoelectric-device with low cost, large area / high density. Thus, many groups in Japan and abroad are developing researches on that printing thermoelectric devices.
In this research project, we developed a Bi-Te thermoelectric ink for the printing, and (1) succeeded in realizing performance equivalent to that of a commercial product by controlling heat treatment conditions and crystal orientation in the nanobulk. Moreover, (2) we succeeded in obtaining a micro-size thermoelectric element pattern by introducing imprinting technology.
This achievement is a key-technology for industrial application of thermoelectric technology and will help solve energy problems.