Study on high efficiency of ultra low cost Cu2O heterojunction solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyata Toshihiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30257448)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCu2O / ヘテロ接合 / 太陽電池 / パルスレーザー蒸着 / マグネトロンスパッタ / 亜酸化銅 / 大面積化 / 低コスト / ZnO / Zn-Ge-O / PLD / ECD / n-Cu2O / ホモ接合 / ZnGeO / 高変換効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have realized the material development of new n-type and i-type semiconductor thin films and the advancement of the damage-free film formation technology to the Cu2O surface. Specifically, (1) In the search for a novel i-type or n-type semiconductor material, a material capable of realizing excellent characteristics by making full use of a pulse laser deposition (PLD) apparatus capable of forming a thin film with excellent crystallinity. Succeeded in developing. In particular, in a solar cell using a ZnGeO multicomponent semiconductor thin film as the n-type layer, the world's highest conversion efficiency of 8.23% in the Cu2O solar cell was realized. (2) We have established a damage-free large-area n-type semiconductor thin film deposition technology on the Cu2O surface using magnetron sputtering, which is the deposition technology most suitable for large-area high-speed deposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、各国の太陽電池パネルメーカーの相次ぐ市場参入により、太陽電池パネルの国際的な価格競争は熾烈を極めている中で、現在のSi系太陽電池と比較して極めて低コストなCu2O系太陽電池を開発し、実用化のめどとなる変換効率10%に迫る8.23%を実現できたことは、我が国の太陽電池産業に対して極めて大きな貢献をできたものと考えられる。また、大面積かつ量産が可能なマグネトロンスパッタ成膜技術を採用するCu2O系へテロ接合太陽電池作成法の基礎的技術を確立できたことは、今後の実用化に向けた研究のスタートとなりうる成果である。