Study of bron imaging in steel and plants using a J-PARC pulsed neutron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016-2018)
Hokkaido University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kino Koichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (00594285)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホウ素 / 微量分析 / イメージング / パルス中性子ビーム / J-PARC / 鉄鋼 / 鉄鋼材料 / パルス中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of measurement system, experiments and data analysis of tiny amount boron imaging in steel and plants were performed using an intense pulsed neutron beam from the J-PARC. The neutron beam was irradiated on model samples which include some boron concentrations and γ-rays originating from a nuclear reaction between boron and neutron were detected. It was found that a quantitative analysis at least some ppm level could be possible with a realistic measurement time. By scanning a model sample which has a boron concentration distribution using a collimated neutron beam, a boron distribution image was obtained. Moreover, a device which focuses neutron bean tenfold was developed and better imaging data is expected in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中性子ビームによる非破壊での鉄鋼材料や植物中の微量ホウ素の定量評価およびイメージングの実証を行った。これは、工業や農業に貢献すると考えられる。例えば鉄鋼材料では、焼き入れ性能の向上のために微量ホウ素を添加する手法が用いられているが、ホウ素の分布を可視化することにより、鉄鋼製品の性能向上に資する。また、植物においては、ホウ素濃度の高い土壌における作物のホウ素耐性の研究に貢献すると期待できる。近年ホウ素を有効に排出する蛋白質が発見されており、そのような研究と協力できる。