Realization of flexible Integrated optical device by proton beam writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hanaizumi Osamu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80183911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 健太  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40396651)
加田 渉  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (60589117)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光導波路 / 集束イオンビーム / PBW / フレキシブル光回路 / PDMS / PMMA / ポリイミド / MED-610 / 量子ビーム / イオンマイクロビーム / フレキシブル / polyimide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a flexible optical wave guide that enables close proximity to various peripheral environments by incorporating an optical integrated device in a polymer thin film. A Mach-Zehnder (MZ) optical wave guide was embedded by focused proton beam (Proton Beam Writing; PBW) in a freestanding polymer thin film with a thickness of about several tens of micrometers. A local refractive index change was induced in the deep part of the thin film by utilizing high density energy around the Bragg peak of focused proton with energy from 0.5-3 MeV. An optical wave guide was mounted on a seamless thin film by setting the micro fabricated part as the core and cladding part of surrounding parts. Electrodes were applied to a part of the MZ wave guide, and the optical switching function by thermo-optic effect was also confirmed. According to the present technology development, it is possible to realize optical wave guide mounting inside arbitrary functional polymers.