Development and demonstration of a multi-objective optimization tool for high-current electron beam generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2018)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Ryoji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (40354906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮島 司  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (50391769)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビーム輸送条件最適化 / 加速器要素技術開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of the behavior of an electron beam in an injector section is indispensable to achieve high-brightness electron beam acceleration. A lot of electron accelerator element parameter contributes to the injector section, and the understanding of behavior of an electron beam is difficult without optimizing all parameters of the injector section. So multi-objective optimization of the electron accelerator parameters was studied in this program.
As a result, the GUI tool which is a basic tool of electron accelerator parameter multi-objective optimization study was developed also showed that a three-dimensional model of acceleration cavity is useful in the injector section.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で開発を進める最適化ツールは、加速器の研究開発、ビームダイナミクス研究において必要不可欠な数値計算ツールであり、新型の加速器開発、複雑な挙動を示す電子ビーム挙動の解明へ貢献できる。また、既存の加速器であってもバンチ電荷を大きく増加するなどの電子ビーム性能の向上を図る場合には、各加速器要素パラメータの最適化が必須であり、そのうえで、各加速器要素の必要な性能などを決定できる。
さらに、最適化ツールの実際の加速器への適用を計画しており、これが加速器開発初期段階から適用可能になれば、加速器の自動運転を可能する等、加速器の普及へ向けた大きなブレークスルーが期待できる。