Development of a high-order divergence-free shock capturing scheme for plasma fluid equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Takahiro  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60335700)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO yosuke
MINOSHIMA takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数値計算手法 / プラズマ物理学 / 磁気流体力学方程式 / 二流体方程式 / 磁気流体方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of highly accurate numerical methods for plasma fluid equations, which describe the interaction between flows of matter and electromagnetic fields, is one of the most important and common tasks in space physics and astrophysics. The purpose of this study is to develop a robust and highly accurate multidimensional numerical method for plasma fluid equations. In particular, this study succeeded in developing a high-order divergence-free shock capturing scheme for magnetohydrodynamics, in which discretized Gauss’ law for magnetic fields is strictly satisfied. Moreover, for full compressible two-fluid equations, where a full set of electron fluid, ion fluid, and Maxwell’s equations is taken into consideration, elements of the divergence-free shock capturing schemes were researched and developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な宇宙・天体現象において,物質の流れと電磁場が本質的な役割を果たすことが,近年の観測的研究の著しい進展によって明らかになってきた。本研究では,流れと電磁場の相互作用を記述するプラズマ流体方程式に対し,離散的なガウスの法則を厳密に満足するロバストかつ高精度な数値解法を新たに開発した。本研究で開発した手法は,宇宙・天体の突発現象の解明に直結すると共に,電磁場解析など工学的なモデル方程式系に対しても適用可能と期待する。