Distributed Fixed Point Subgradient Methods for Solving Large-scale, Complicated Network Resource Allocation Problems
Project/Area Number |
15K04763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computational science
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDUKA HIDEAKI 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (50532280)
Research Collaborator |
HISHINUMA Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ネットワーク資源割り当て / 分散最適化 / 不動点 / 凸最適化 / 非拡大写像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We formulated large-scale, complicated network resource allocation problems as a distributed optimization problem over fixed point sets of nonexpansive mappings and devised acceleration methods for solving the problem. We showed that the methods converge to a solution to the problem under certain assumptions. We numerically compared the proposed methods with the conventional ones. The numerical experiments demonstrated the effectiveness and optimality of the proposed methods.