Fluid simulation with implicitly defined deforming obstacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Susumu  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00351320)
Research Collaborator KANETSUKI Yasutomo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / 流体シミュレーション / 数値解析 / 可視化 / 粒子法 / 形状モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluid simulation is an important technique in many fields including mechanics. In this project, we developed a new technique for fluid simulation with deforming obstacles. For this purpose, we proposed implicit surface representation techniques for three-dimensional shape deformation, fluid simulation techniques for particle-based computation with the deforming implicit surfaces and visualization techniques of particles with global illumination. As a result, we developed a tool that enables users to perform fluid simulation and interactive shape deformation of obstacles. In addition, we developed a visualization technique of three-dimensionally distributed particles with global illumination techniques in computer graphics in order to help users capture three-dimensional structure of the particles.